Windshield replacement cost

Replacing a windshield costs $250 to $1,500 or more, depending on the vehicle and the glass. Cars with lane-keeping or automatic braking cameras usually need the camera recalibrated afterward, which AAA says typically adds about $360.

Quick answer

$250 – $1,500glass and installation

Chip repairMost replacementsWith ADAS calibration

Most windshields cost $250 to $1,500 to replace. A chip repair costs just $60 to $100; with ADAS calibration, high-end jobs pass $1,800.

Windshield costs

Windshield repair and replacement costs
ServiceTypical cost
Chip repair$60 – $100
Small crack repair$100 – $150
Windshield replacement$250 – $1,500+
Replacement labor$100 – $300
ADAS camera recalibrationAbout $360 (can be more)

AAA.

ADAS calibration

If your car has a camera behind the windshield for lane keeping, adaptive cruise or automatic emergency braking, the camera must be recalibrated after the glass is replaced. Static calibration uses targets in the shop; dynamic calibration requires a test drive. Some automakers require OEM glass for the camera to work properly.

Does insurance pay?

Comprehensive auto insurance usually covers glass, hail and theft damage, minus your deductible. Collision coverage pays for damage from a crash. If the repair costs less than your deductible, you'll pay it yourself.

In Florida, Kentucky and South Carolina, drivers with full comprehensive coverage may get windshield replacement with no deductible.

What changes the price

  • Features in the glass: rain sensors, heated glass, acoustic glass and head-up displays cost more.
  • OEM vs. aftermarket glass: OEM costs more but guarantees fit, which matters for ADAS cameras.
  • Your vehicle: luxury and less common models cost more.

How to pay less

  • Repair chips quickly; a $60 to $100 repair can prevent a $500+ replacement.
  • Check whether your comprehensive coverage includes full glass.
  • Ask whether the quote includes calibration, so you can compare equal prices.

How to get a fair estimate

  • Ask for a written estimate that lists parts, labor hours and the shop’s hourly rate before any work starts.
  • Ask whether the quote uses OEM, aftermarket or remanufactured parts, and what warranty comes with the parts and the labor.
  • Get a second quote for any repair over a few hundred dollars. Independent shops often charge less per hour than dealers.
  • Ask the shop to show you the old part or the reading that proves it failed, and to call you before doing extra work.
  • Check for recalls and warranty coverage first: many powertrain, emissions and hybrid parts carry longer factory warranties.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to replace a windshield?

About $250 to $1,500 or more, plus around $360 for ADAS camera calibration on cars that need it.

Will insurance cover my windshield?

Comprehensive coverage usually does, minus your deductible. Some states offer zero-deductible glass coverage.

Sources

Prices are national averages and typical ranges from published cost data. Your price depends on your vehicle, location, parts and shop, so get a written estimate. Car Repair Atlas is not a repair shop; read our disclaimer.