Hybrid battery replacement cost

The average hybrid battery replacement costs $4,856 – $5,053 at a repair shop, before taxes and fees. Parts run about $4,434 and labor about $422 – $619. Reconditioned and aftermarket packs for popular hybrids can cost much less, with shorter warranties.

Quick answer

$4,856 – $5,053parts and labor

Lower-cost vehiclesNational average

Most drivers pay $4,856 – $5,053. On popular models the estimate ranges from $3,547 to $5,053, depending on the vehicle.

Average hybrid battery replacement cost

Hybrid battery replacement cost breakdown
ItemTypical cost
Parts$4,434
Labor$422 – $619
Total (national average)$4,856 – $5,053

Before taxes and fees. Source: RepairPal national estimate, September 2026.

Parts vs. labor
  • Labor$422–$61911%
  • Parts$4,43489%

Share of a typical repair bill, using the middle of each range.

Cost by vehicle

Hybrid battery replacement cost on popular vehicles
VehicleEstimated cost
Ford F-150 Hybrid$3,547 – $3,849

RepairPal estimates for recent model years; your year, engine and trim can change the price.

What the job involves

The high-voltage battery powers the electric motor in a hybrid. Replacing it means safely disconnecting the high-voltage system, removing the pack (often under the rear seat or cargo floor), installing the new pack and checking it with a scan tool.

Warning signs

  • Hybrid system warning light
  • Fuel economy drops noticeably
  • Battery charge gauge swings quickly between full and empty
  • Engine runs more often than it used to

What changes the price

  • Your vehicle. Parts for trucks, European and luxury models usually cost more, and on some engines the mechanic has to remove other parts first, which adds labor hours.
  • Where you go. Dealers often charge 25% or more above independent shops. Most shops bill about $120 to $159 an hour (AAA, citing a 2025 PartsTech survey).
  • The parts. OEM (factory) parts cost more than aftermarket or remanufactured parts. Ask which ones the estimate uses and what warranty comes with them.
  • Extras. Related parts found during the job, fluids, shop supply fees and sales tax are not included in these averages.

How to pay less

  • Check your warranty first; hybrid batteries often carry 8-year, 100,000-mile coverage or longer, especially in California-emissions states.
  • Get a quote from an independent hybrid specialist for a new, remanufactured or reconditioned pack.

How to get a fair estimate

  • Ask for a written estimate that lists parts, labor hours and the shop’s hourly rate before any work starts.
  • Ask whether the quote uses OEM, aftermarket or remanufactured parts, and what warranty comes with the parts and the labor.
  • Get a second quote for any repair over a few hundred dollars. Independent shops often charge less per hour than dealers.
  • Ask the shop to show you the old part or the reading that proves it failed, and to call you before doing extra work.
  • Check for recalls and warranty coverage first: many powertrain, emissions and hybrid parts carry longer factory warranties.

Frequently asked questions

How much does hybrid battery replacement cost?

About $4,856 to $5,053 on average at a repair shop, including $4,434 for parts and $422 to $619 for labor, before taxes and fees.

Sources

Prices are national averages and typical ranges from published cost data. Your price depends on your vehicle, location, parts and shop, so get a written estimate. Car Repair Atlas is not a repair shop; read our disclaimer.